Skip to content

Visas

go.

ATTENTION: The University of Wisconsin- Stout is not legally permitted to advise students on immigration matters. The following is meant to be a resource for students in the visa application process. Visa regulations often change and procedures vary by consulate or embassy. Students should verify the current visa application procedures with the appropriate consulate or embassy before initiating the process. 

Many countries require obtaining a visa before departure, especially for stays over 90 days. It is extremely important to investigate the entry requirements of the country you are traveling to. It is the student’s responsibility to apply for a visa, but the UW-Stout Office of International Education can act as a resource.

A few countries that UW-Stout students commonly travel to are listed below, with their entry requirements. If your destination is not listed below, Perry International can be a helpful place to check for country specific entry requirements. The U.S Department of State also provides information for every country in the world. All of this information is valuable to review. Enter the country in the box provided and click "Go." Scroll down and click on the “Entry/Exit Requirements for U.S. Citizens” section. For specifics regarding visa application requirements, fees and instructions, you will need to visit your destination’s consulate website.

NON - U.S. CITIZENS: If you are not a US citizen, entry requirements may be different. Please investigate visa requirements specific to your citizenship.

Australia
U.S. passport holders, traveling to attend school, require a visa. The Australian Student Visa application process is completed electronic for U.S. citizens. Your student visa is recorded electronically with the Department of Immigration. You will be applying for a non-award visa. Find detailed requirements, fees and instructions at Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship (NOTE: Internet Explorer 8 will currently not work with the Australian Governments site. You can check what version you are using by going to the "Help" menu at the top of your window and then selecting "About").

You will need your Confirmation of Enrollment form (COE), your passport (be sure your passport will remain valid until 6 months after your return to the U.S), a major credit card (you will need to pay the application fee) and the ability to print your confirmation. Based on the answers you give in the application the Australian Government may require you to get X-Rays and Medical Forms. They will advise you via email with the specific information when it is required.

China
U.S. passport holders, traveling to attend school require a visa. The consulates of China process visas based on the state the traveler resides in. Find detailed requirements, fees and instructions at Chinese Student Visa.

Fiji
U.S. passport holders, traveling to attend school and staying 180 days or less, do not require a visa. Those staying over 180 days will require a visa. Find detailed requirements, fees and instructions at Student Visa Requirements.

Germany
Although it is possible to obtain a Residence Permit upon arrival in Germany, due to the current refugee crisis issues, it is strongly recommended to obtain a German visa before you depart the U.S.

Please read the information here on how to obtain a visa to study in Germany. You will need to apply for the "Residence Visa" in-person in Chicago by scheduling an appointment with the German Consulate General in Chicago. Please read the information carefully and schedule an appointment as soon as possible. You do not need to wait to receive your acceptance letter from the host university to make an appointment. However, you will need the acceptance letter when you appear for your appointment. The appointment can be cancelled if needed. 

If you decide to not apply for a visa before departing the U.S., please read here on how to apply for a Residence Permit upon arrival in Germany.

Greece
U.S. passport holders, traveling to attend school, require a visa. All visa applications require a personal appearance. The closest consulate is located in Chicago. Find detailed requirements, fees and instructions at Visa Requirements.

Ireland
No visa is required. For stays over 90 days it is a requirement to register with the Garda National Immigration Bureau upon arrival in Ireland. All students must pay a mandatory administration fee of 300 Euro to the GNIB at this appointment. Students will need proof of financial ability to support themselves for the duration of their study period. Options for proof of financial ability:

1. If a student is supporting him/herself financially, they will need to show proof to the GNIB officer that they have sufficient funds in their bank accounts – at least €1,500 per semester.

2. If a parent is supporting the student, the student will need to have a notarised letter of financial support from their parents to bring to their GNIB appointment. If this is not sent with the application form it is the responsibility of the student to ensure they bring it with them.

3. Students receiving financial aid should bring with them their financial aid award letter. 
 
Please visit the website of the Garda National Immigration Bureau for further details.

Italy
Students studying for less than 90 days are not required to obtain a visa prior to departure. Students studying in Italy for longer than 90 days are required to obtain a study visa prior to departure. You will need to apply in-person at the Italian Consulate in Chicago to obtain your visa. For detailed requirements, documents checklist, and instructions please visit Consulate General of Italy in Chicago. Please check the website for consular fees.

Please be aware that when you request your Permesso di Soggiorno (Permit of Stay) in Italy, you may be asked to produce copies of the entire documentation submitted for the visa.

Visit here to book your appointment with the Consulate General of Italy.

New Zealand
U.S. passport holders, traveling to attend school, require a visa. The consulates of New Zealand process visas based on the state the traveler resides in. Find detailed requirements, fees and instructions at Applying for a Student Visa.

Spain
U.S. passport holders, traveling to attend school and staying 90 days or less, in all of the Schengen countries, do not require a visa. Those staying over 90 days will require a visa. The consulates of Spain process visas based on state of residence. These visa requirements are for clients who reside in IL IN IA KS KY MI MN MO NE ND OH SD WI. If you reside in one of these states find detailed requirements, fees and instructions at the Consulate General of Spain in Chicago website. You will need to appear in-person at the Spanish Consulate in Chicago to apply for your visa. Those who reside in any other state other than the ones previously listed will also need to make a personal appearance at the consulate whose jurisdiction they are in. For more information check Consulate Contact Information.  

United Kingdom (includes England, Scotland, Northern Ireland, Wales)
U.S. passport holders, traveling to attend school and staying 180 days or less, do not require a visa. Those staying over 180 days will require a visa. If any kind of work is planned in the U.K., including a paid job, an internship, or unpaid volunteer work, a visa MUST be applied for, even if the stay is under 180 days. Those who do not apply for a visa will enter the U.K. as Student Visitors. An acceptance letter and proof of financial support will need to be presented to the immigration officer upon arrival. If there is any chance of staying in the U.K. for more than 180 days, or any desire to work, even unpaid work, while attending classes, continue with the procedure to apply for a visa. Find detailed requirements, fees and instructions at Student Visa Requirements.